Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

Airline Financial Data

You are here

3rd-Quarter 2011 Airline Financial Data: Network Airlines, Low-Cost Airlines and Regional Airlines All Report Profits

Release Number: 
BTS 11-12

PDF

Table Version | Excel | CSVFigure 1: Scheduled Passenger Airline Profit/Loss 1Q 2008-3Q 2011

Figure 1: Scheduled Passenger Airline Profit/Loss 1Q 2008-3Q 2011

Figure 2: Scheduled Passenger Airline Revenue from Baggage, Reservation Change Fees 1Q 2008-3Q 2011

Table Version | Excel | CSV

Figure 2: Scheduled Passenger Airline Revenue from Baggage, Reservation Change Fees 1Q 2008-3Q 2011

Monday, March 12, 2012 - Scheduled passenger airlines reported a profit margin of 6.8 percent in the third quarter of 2011, down from the 10.4 percent profit margin in the third quarter of 2010, BTS reported today in a release of preliminary data (Table 1). 

BTS, a part of the Research and Innovative Technology Administration, reported that the network airlines reported an operating profit margin of 7.1 percent as a group in the July-to-September 2011 period. The low-cost group's profit margin was 6.0 percent, and the regional groups was 2.5 percent (Table 1). See Airline Financial Data Press Releases for historic data.

As part of their third-quarter revenue, the airlines collected $898 million in baggage fees (Table 1A) and $603 million from reservation change fees (Table 1B) from July to September 2011.

In addition to baggage and reservation change fees, airlines reported ancillary revenue of $872 million from passengers and from other sources. This revenue category includes revenue from frequent flyer award program mileage sales and pet transportation fees (Table 1D). Total third quarter 2011 airline revenue from all ancillary sources that can be identified, including fees and frequent flyer sales was $2.381 billion, with Delta Air Lines reporting the most, $814 million (Table 1E).  

Baggage fees and reservation change fees are the only ancillary fees paid by passengers that are reported to BTS as separate items. Other fees, such as revenue from seating assignments and on-board sales of food, beverages, pillows, blankets, and entertainment are reported in a different category with other items and cannot be identified separately.

The baggage and reservation change fees from passengers combined with ancillary revenue from other sources constituted 5.8 percent of the total revenue of the 27 carriers that reported receiving ancillary revenue. Spirit Airlines reported the largest percent of operating revenue from ancillary revenue of any carrier, 31.1 percent (Table 1F). For additional Miscellaneous Operating Revenue data, go to BTS Schedule P-1.2.

OPERATING MARGINS

The six network carriers posted a profit margin of 7.1 percent in the third quarter with a combined operating profit of $2.2 billion (Table 2).  Compared to last year, in the third quarter of 2010, the network carriers reported a profit margin of 10.5 percent with a profit of $3.0 billion. See Table 1 in third-quarter 2010 press release.

The seven low-cost carriers reported a 6.0 percent profit margin, with profits of $408 million for the 12th consecutive profitable quarter (Table 3). The six regional airlines reported a 3.5 percent profit margin that included profits of $65 million (Table 4).

Operating margin measures profit or loss as a percentage of the airlines total operating revenue. The top three operating profit margins of the three carrier groups were reported by network carriers Alaska Airlines and United Airlines and low-cost carrier Spirit (Tables 2, 3). ExpressJet Airlines reported the top loss margin of any carrier (Table 4).

Network carriers operate a significant portion of their flights using at least one hub where connections are made for flights on a spoke system. Low-cost carriers are those that the industry recognizes as operating under a low-cost business model, with lower infrastructure and aircraft operating costs and with less reliance on the hub-and-spoke system. Regional carriers provide service from small cities, using primarily regional jets to support the network carriers hub and spoke systems. The selected network, low-cost and regional groups consist of those airlines in each group with the highest reported operating revenue in the most recent complete calendar year.

For other third-quarter 2011 financial data with comparisons to previous quarters for carrier groups and for the largest network, low-cost and regional airlines, see the following tables:

Operating Profit/Loss Margins Tables 1-4

Baggage Fees Table 1A

Reservation Change Fees Table 1B

Fees Compared to Profit/Loss Table 1C

Miscellaneous Operating Revenue (frequent flyer award program mileage sales and pet transportation fees) Table 1D

Ancillary Revenue Table 1E

Ancillary Revenue Compared to Total Operating Revenue Table 1F

Fuel Costs Tables 5-8

Unit Costs Tables 9-12

Unit Revenues Tables 13-16

Passenger Revenue Yield Tables 17-20

For additional fee data, see tables for baggage fees and reservation change fees. For additional Miscellaneous Operating Revenue data, go to BTS Schedule P-1.2.

REPORTING NOTES

This release consists of domestic and international, or system, financial reports for the airlines. For additional revenue and operating profit/loss numbers, go to theBTS home page and use the links in the Airline Industry box.

Airline financial data from the third quarter of 2011 and previous quarters are posted on the BTS website. Data are compiled from quarterly financial and monthly traffic reports filed with BTS by commercial air carriers.

Financial and traffic data are preliminary and include data received by BTS as of Feb. 27. Revised carrier data and late data filings will be made available monthly on TranStats on the Monday following the second Tuesday of the month. Data are subject to revision.

TABLE 1: PASSENGER AIRLINE SYSTEM* QUARTERLY OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS MARGIN (IN PERCENT)

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Margin

(Operating Profit/Loss as Percent of Total Operating Revenue)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline Group3Q 2010 (%)4Q 2010 (%)1Q 2011 (%)2Q 2011 (%)3Q 2011 (%)3rd Quarter Operating Profit/Loss $(Millions)
1Network10.52.6-1.15.57.12,210
2Low-Cost11.05.11.54.26.0408
3Regional7.42.22.22.53.565
 21-Carrier Total10.43.0-0.55.16.82,683

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 1A: BAGGAGE FEE COLLECTIONS

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Baggage Fee Revenue

Dollars in Millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 2011Percent Change 3Q 2010-3Q 2011 (%)
1Delta259.5219.1198.0226.3232.5-10.4
2American151.2148.9137.2156.1152.81.1
3US Airways131.8125.5120.9134.8128.8-2.3
4Continental90.583.576.391.394.34.2
5United83.973.466.271.174.8-10.8
6Alaska34.428.036.240.346.134.0
7AirTran38.139.839.346.142.812.3
8Spirit22.925.728.234.436.961.1
9Frontier14.718.016.718.020.237.4
10JetBlue15.513.714.315.917.412.3
 Industry Total*906.4828.8783.7886.7898.2-0.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P1.2.

* 16 carriers reported baggage fee revenue in 3Q 2011

Note: For other carriers and additional historic data, see Passenger Baggage

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: Detail may not add to total.

TABLE 1B: RESERVATION CHANGE FEE COLLECTIONS

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Reservation Change Fee Revenue

Dollars in Millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 2011Percent Change 3Q 2010-3Q 2011 (%)
1Delta183.3168.2190.6201.4195.86.8
2American117.7118.3123.4126.6123.75.1
3United84.778.584.080.885.10.5
4US Airways63.661.270.871.968.78.0
5Continental61.056.459.961.159.9-1.8
6JetBlue29.029.330.330.931.27.6
7AirTran11.912.111.713.513.210.9
8Spirit5.66.56.16.36.617.9
9Virgin America4.44.85.15.15.729.5
10Frontier4.14.65.76.34.59.8
 Industry Total*590.4559.5597.8612.4602.92.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P1.2.

* 15 carriers reported reservation cancellation fee revenue in 3Q 2011

Note: For other carriers and additional historic data, see Reservation Cancellation Fees

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: Detail may not add to total.

TABLE 1C SCHEDULED PASSENGER AIRLINE PROFIT/LOSS AND REVENUE FROM BAGGAGE, RESERVATION CHANGE FEES 1Q 2008-3Q 2011

Dollars in Millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 Profit/Loss*Fee Revenue**
1Q 2008-1,324499
2Q 2008-1,663577
3Q 2008-1,578784
4Q 2008-1,397958
1Q 2009-6591,165
2Q 20093611,276
3Q 20096851,353
4Q 2009611,307
1Q 2010121,322
2Q 20103,0881,485
3Q 20103,7401,497
4Q 20101,0031,388
1Q 2011-1601,382
2Q 20111,9761,499
3Q 20112,6831,501

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Schedule P 1.2

* Profit/Loss of the 6 network, 7 low-cost and 7 regional airlines with highest revenue.

** Fee revenue for airlines reporting either baggage or reservation change fees. 16 airlines reported fees in 3Q 2011.

TABLE 1D: MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING REVENUE*

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Miscellaneous Operating Revenue

Dollars in Millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 2011Percent Change 3Q 2010-3Q 2011 (%)
1Delta250.3240.5270.0263.7386.054.2
2Southwest205.0216.7205.2215.1223.59.0
3US Airways53.747.546.842.347.7-11.2
4Spirit26.735.632.841.246.373.4
5AirTran14.216.313.415.942.7200.7
6Alaska8.99.423.223.426.2194.4
7American23.019.317.120.723.83.5
8United11.59.810.613.213.618.3
9American Eagle11.310.510.610.610.8-4.4
10Continental9.07.08.69.88.7-3.3
 Industry Total**654.0643.8681.4709.3871.733.3

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P1.2.

* Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.

** 27 carriers reported miscellaneous operating revenue in 3Q 2011

Note: For other carriers and additional historic data, see Miscellaneous operating revenue

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: Detail may not add to total.

TABLE 1E: ANCILLARY REVENUE*

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Ancillary Revenue

Dollars in Millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 2011Percent Change 3Q 2010-3Q 2011 (%)
1Delta693.1627.7658.6691.3814.317.5
2American291.8286.5277.7303.4300.22.9
3US Airways249.0234.1238.5253.9245.1-1.6
4Southwest212.7224.0212.6223.5232.09.1
5United180.1161.7160.8165.1173.5-3.7
6Continental160.5146.9144.8162.2162.91.5
7AirTran64.368.164.375.698.753.5
8Spirit55.367.867.282.089.862.4
9Alaska56.648.363.365.574.531.6
10JetBlue49.347.248.451.854.19.7
 Industry Total**2,150.82,032.12,062.92,208.42,381.410.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P1.2.

* Ancillary revenue includes baggage fees, reservation change fees and miscellaneous operating revenue, including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees. Revenue from seating assignments and on-board sales of food, drink, pillows, blankets, entertainment, or any other ancillary items are reported as Transport Related Revenue and cannot be identified separately.

** 27 carriers reported baggage fee, reservation change fee or miscellaneous operating revenue in 3Q 2011 (the sum of all carriers that reported in any one of the three categories).

Note: For other carriers and additional historic data, see Passenger Baggage Fees, Reservation Cancellation Fees or Miscellaneous Operating Revenues

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: Detail may not add to total.

TABLE 1F: ANCILLARY REVENUE COMPARED TO TOTAL OPERATING REVENUE*

Ranked by Percent of 3rd Quarter 2011 Operating Revenue from Ancillary Revenue

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline3Q 2010 (%)4Q 2010 (%)1Q 2011 (%)2Q 2011 (%)3Q 2011 (%)Percent-age Point Change 3Q 2010-3Q 2011
1Spirit26.931.428.929.731.14.2
2AirTran9.610.69.69.313.03.4
3Allegiant9.78.88.79.89.80.1
4Delta7.78.08.57.58.30.6
5US Airways7.77.97.97.17.0-0.7
6Virgin America7.68.07.56.66.8-0.8
7Frontier5.88.49.27.16.60.8
8Southwest6.77.26.96.26.5-0.2
9Alaska7.45.66.65.96.2-1.2
10Republic6.82.04.44.76.0-0.8
 Industry Total***5.86.16.25.55.80.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P1.2.

* Ancillary revenue includes baggage fees, reservation change fees and miscellaneous operating revenue, including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees. Revenue from seating assignments and on-board sales of food, drink, pillows, blankets, entertainment, or any other ancillary items are reported as Transport Related Revenue and cannot be identified separately.

** 27 carriers reported baggage fee, reservation change fee or miscellaneous operating revenue in 3Q 2011 (the sum of all carriers that reported in any one of the three categories).

Note: For other carriers and additional historic data, see Passenger Baggage Fees, Reservation Cancellation Fees or Miscellaneous Operating Revenues

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 2: NETWORK AIRLINE SYSTEM* QUARTERLY OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS MARGIN (IN PERCENT)

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Margin

(Operating Profit/Loss as Percent of Total Operating Revenue)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankNetwork Airlines3Q 2010 (%)4Q 2010 (%)1Q 2011 (%)2Q 2011 (%)3Q 2011 (%)3rd Quarter Operating Profit/Loss $(Millions)
1Alaska20.010.54.811.918.4220
2United10.51.70.27.99.9577
3Delta13.35.0-1.06.98.8866
4Continental10.8-1.10.88.78.2360
5US Airways9.64.0-1.05.05.1177
6American5.00.4-4.8-1.90.210
 6-Carrier Total10.52.6-1.15.57.12,210

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 3: LOW-COST SYSTEM* QUARTERLY OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS MARGIN (IN PERCENT))

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Margin

(Operating Profit/Loss as Percent of Total Operating Revenue)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankLow-Cost Airlines3Q 2010 (%)4Q 2010 (%)1Q 2011 (%)2Q 2011 (%)3Q 2011 (%)3rd Quarter Operating Profit/Loss $(Millions)
1Spirit11.010.211.512.715.44.5
2JetBlue14.36.44.47.59.1108
3Allegiant9.311.112.87.46.011
4Southwest11.16.93.75.45.8207
5Virgin America10.4-7.3-16.0-1.15.617
6AirTran8.50.0-5.5-1.02.417
7Frontier5.1-4.1-14.7-8.00.52
 7-Carrier Total11.05.11.04.26.0408

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 4: REGIONAL AIRLINE SYSTEM* QUARTERLY OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS MARGIN

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Margin

(Operating Profit/(Loss) as Percent of Total Operating Revenue)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankRegional Airlines3Q 2010 (%)4Q 2010 (%)1Q 2011 (%)2Q 2011 (%)3Q 2011 (%)3rd Quarter Operating Profit/Loss $(Millions)
1Horizon7.71.2-2.5-15.79.18
2SkyWest9.47.94.86.56.634
3American Eagle9.97.85.45.84.829
4Pinnacle9.97.85.31.70.81
5Atlantic Southeast5.45.3-5.2-3.0-1.2-2
6ExpressJet-2.1-30.3-7.2-4.5-2.8-7
7Mesa**5.24.83.54.9N/AN/A
 7-Carrier Total7.42.72.22.53.565

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2

* System = domestic + international

** Mesa Airlines failed to file the 3Q 2011 quarterly financial report

TABLE 5: PASSENGER AIRLINE SYSTEM* FUEL COSTS PER AVAILABLE SEAT-MILE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Fuel Cost per ASM (Cents per ASM)

(Fuel Expense per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline Group3Q 20063Q 20102Q 20113Q 2011Pct. Chge 3Q 2006-3Q 2011Percent of Operating Costs for Fuel3rd Quarter Fuel Expense $(Millions)
20062011
1Network3.653.544.824.8733.427.430.18,720
2Low-Cost2.863.414.824.7064.331.939.22,485
3Regional4.142.222.992.48-40.130.323.0405
 21-Carrier Total3.553.434.704.6831.828.231.311,610

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P6

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 6: NETWORK AIRLINE SYSTEM* FUEL COSTS PER AVAILABLE SEAT-MILE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Fuel Cost per ASM (Cents per ASM)

(Fuel Expense per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankNetwork Airlines3Q 20063Q 20102Q 20113Q 2011Pct. Chge 3Q 2006-3Q 2011Percent of Operating Costs for Fuel3rd Quarter Fuel Expense $(Millions)
20062011
1Delta3.573.665.095.2246.226.232.02,876
2American3.593.614.975.0139.628.531.52,001
3United3.693.844.644.8832.228.329.31,547
4US Airways3.683.254.944.7428.823.527.0901
5Alaska3.523.044.474.2320.228.730.1294
6Continental3.333.154.254.2026.124.927.51,101
7Northwest4.18N/AN/AN/AN/A30.7N/AN/A
 7-Carrier Total3.653.544.824.8733.428.230.18,720

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P6

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 7: LOW-COST AIRLINE SYSTEM* FUEL COSTS PER AVAILABLE SEAT-MILE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Fuel Cost per ASM (Cents per ASM)

(Fuel Expense per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankLow-Cost Airlines3Q 20063Q 20102Q 20113Q 2011Pct. Chge 3Q 2006-3Q 2011Percent of Operating Costs for Fuel3rd Quarter Fuel Expense $(Millions)
20062011
1Allegiant4.003.945.655.4636.547.048.984
2AirTran3.763.285.094.8529.038.142.3313
3Southwest2.523.624.844.7488.128.938.01,272
4Frontier3.372.834.654.6237.130.330.6147
5JetBlue2.943.214.654.6056.537.341.7454
6Spirit3.502.904.424.3323.730.043.0105
7Virgin AmericaN/A3.044.504.28N/AN/A40.1110
 7-Carrier Total2.863.414.824.7064.331.939.22,485

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P6

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 8: REGIONAL AIRLINE SYSTEM* FUEL COSTS PER AVAILABLE SEAT-MILE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Fuel Cost per ASM (Cents per ASM)

(Fuel Expense per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankRegional Airlines3Q 20063Q 20102Q 20113Q 2011Pct. Chge 3Q 2006-3Q 2011Percent of Operating Costs for Fuel3rd Quarter Fuel Expense $(Millions)
20062011
1American Eagle5.575.567.727.6236.836.041.8242
2SkyWest5.241.902.602.46-53.137.422.6111
3ExpressJet1.720.401.401.38-19.815.317.544
4Atlantic Southeast5.250.300.400.40-92.439.74.38
5Pinnacle1.900.000.000.01-99.915.30.10
6Horizon3.584.200.000.00-100.020.60.00
7Mesa**5.314.206.10N/AN/A36.9N/AN/A
 7-Carrier Total4.142.223.002.48-40.130.323.0405

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedule P6

* System = domestic + international

** Mesa Airlines failed to file the 3Q 2011 quarterly financial report

TABLE 9: PASSENGER AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT COSTS

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Costs (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Expenses per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline Group3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Expenses $(Millions)
1Network14.215.115.916.216.228,940
2Low-Cost10.411.312.012.312.06,344
3Regional11.112.412.412.310.81,758
 21-Carrier Total13.214.214.915.114.937,043

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 10: NETWORK AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT COSTS NETWORK CARRIERS

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Costs (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Expenses per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankNetwork Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Expenses $(Millions)
1US Airways15.416.417.917.817.53,333
2United14.916.016.516.716.65,279
3Delta14.115.116.216.416.38,979
4American13.914.615.315.915.96,361
5Continental13.614.914.715.215.34,012
6Alaska11.712.414.414.614.1976
 6-Carrier Total14.215.115.916.216.228,940

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41; Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 11: LOW-COST AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT COSTS

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Costs (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Expenses per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankLow-Cost Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Expenses $(Millions)
1Frontier11.115.016.216.515.1480
2Southwest11.111.712.212.612.53,346
3AirTran9.811.012.212.411.5741
4Allegiant8.99.910.311.611.2172
5JetBlue9.710.311.411.311.01,088
6Virgin America9.310.010.711.110.7274
7Spirit8.39.09.49.910.1244
 7-Carrier Total10.411.312.012.312.06,344

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41; Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 12: REGIONAL AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT COSTS

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Costs (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Expenses per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankRegional Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Expenses $(Millions)
1American Eagle16.016.718.118.418.2580
2Horizon20.021.713.416.212.885
3Pinnacle9.511.410.811.511.0167
4SkyWest10.210.711.311.110.9490
5Atlantic Southeast9.210.310.29.79.2187
6ExpressJet7.09.28.87.97.9250
7Mesa**12.813.914.514.5N/AN/A
 7-Carrier Total11.112.412.412.310.81,758

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41; Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

** Mesa Airlines failed to file the 3Q 2011 quarterly financial report

TABLE 13: PASSENGER AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT REVENUE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Revenue (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Revenue per Available Seat Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline Group3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Revenue $(Millions)
1Network15.81615.817.217.431,150
2Low-Cost11.711.912.212.912.86,752
3Regional12.012.712.712.611.21,823
 21-Carrier Total14.714.614.815.916.039,725

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 14: NETWORK AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT REVENUE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Revenue (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Revenue per Available Seat Mile

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankNetwork Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Revenue $(Millions)
1United16.716.316.518.218.55,856
2US Airways17.017.117.818.818.43,510
3Delta16.315.916.217.617.99,845
4Alaska14.613.815.216.517.21,196
5Continental15.214.714.816.616.74,372
6American14.614.714.615.616.06,371
 6-Carrier Total161615.817.217.431,150

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 15: LOW-COST AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT REVENUE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Revenue (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Revenue per Available Seat Mile

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankLow-Cost Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Revenue $(Millions)
1Frontier11.714.414.115.315.2482
2Southwest12.512.612.713.313.23,553
3JetBlue11.311.011.912.212.11,196
4Spirit9.410.010.611.411.9289
5Allegiant9.811.211.812.511.9183
6AirTran10.711.011.612.211.7758
7Virgin America10.49.39.311.011.3291
 7-Carrier Total11.711.912.212.912.86,752

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 16: REGIONAL AIRLINE SYSTEM* UNIT REVENUE

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Unit Revenue (Cents per ASM)

(Operating Revenue per Available Seat Mile)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankRegional Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Operating Revenue $(Millions)
1American Eagle17.718.219.219.619.2609
2Horizon21.621.913.114.014.193
3SkyWest11.211.611.811.811.6524
4Pinnacle10.511.511.511.711.1168
5Atlantic Southeast9.710.99.79.49.1185
6ExpressJet6.87.18.27.67.7243
7Mesa**13.514.615.115.2N/AN/A
 7-Carrier Total12.012.712.712.6111,823

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41, Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

** Mesa Airlines failed to file the 3Q 2011 quarterly financial report

TABLE 17: AIRLINE SYSTEM* PASSENGER REVENUE YIELD

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Revenue Yield (Cents per RPM)

(Passenger Revenue per Revenue Passenger Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankAirline Group3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Passenger Revenue $(Millions)
1Network13.013.113.914.114.221,932
2Low-Cost12.713.113.714.013.76,061
3Regional14.716.016.815.513.71,792
 21-Carrier Total13.113.314.014.214.129,785

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41; Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 18: NETWORK AIRLINE SYSTEM* PASSENGER REVENUE YIELD

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Revenue Yield (Cents per RPM)

(Passenger Revenue per Revenue Passenger Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankNetwork Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Passenger Revenue $(Millions)
1Continental12.813.014.014.614.63,269
2United13.313.413.814.314.64,008
3American13.313.514.013.914.24,816
4Delta13.013.013.814.114.16,761
5Alaska13.112.612.613.713.9842
6US Airways12.612.713.813.813.62,235
 6-Carrier Total13.013.113.914.114.221,932

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41; Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 19: LOW-COST AIRLINE SYSTEM* PASSENGER REVENUE YIELD

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Revenue Yield (Cents per RPM)

(Passenger Revenue per Revenue Passenger Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankLow-Cost Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Passenger Revenue $(Millions)
1Frontier11.815.315.315.415.1435
2Southwest14.214.214.915.115.03,279
3JetBlue12.112.113.113.613.11,088
4Virgin America11.310.211.212.212.3268
5AirTran11.512.213.313.312.2659
6Allegiant8.69.910.410.99.6135
7Spirit8.18.18.99.29.3197
 7-Carrier Total12.713.113.714.013.76,061

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41; Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

TABLE 20: REGIONAL AIRLINES SYSTEM* PASSENGER REVENUE YIELD

Ranked by 3rd Quarter 2011 Revenue Yield (Cents per RPM)

(Passenger Revenue per Revenue Passenger Mile in cents)

Excel | CSV

3Q 2011 RankRegional Airlines3Q 20104Q 20101Q 20112Q 20113Q 20113rd Quarter Passenger Revenue $(Millions)
1American Eagle23.023.727.224.924.6597
2Horizon25.327.016.817.817.091
3SkyWest13.714.515.214.513.9514
4Pinnacle13.114.615.714.813.9168
5Atlantic Southeast12.113.812.811.511.2185
6ExpressJet8.29.010.99.49.4238
7Mesa**16.318.219.418.3N/AN/A
 7-Carrier Total14.716.016.815.513.71,792

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Form 41; Schedule P1.2. T100; T2 Data

* System = domestic + international

** Mesa Airlines failed to file the 3Q 2011 quarterly financial report

Updated: Saturday, November 25, 2017