Legacy Book

You are here

Table 4-7: Major Airports by On-Time Arrival Performance: 2013 and 2014

Excel | CSV

(Percent on-time)

Airport20132014
RankOn-time percentageRankOn-time percentage
Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)185.0185.6
Detroit, MI (DTW)582.9282.3
Seattle, WA (SEA)383.4381.9
Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN (MSP)483.2481.4
Charlotte, NC (CLT)980.7581.4
Atlanta, GA (ATL)880.9681.2
Miami, FL (MIA)682.0781.0
Phoenix, AZ (PHX)283.8880.8
Portland, OR (PDX)782.0979.6
Washington, DC (DCA)1778.71078.0
Las Vegas, NV (LAS)1080.41177.8
Boston, MA (BOS)1878.31277.6
Baltimore, MD (BWI)1379.41377.4
Los Angeles, CA (LAX)1279.61477.1
San Diego, CA (SAN)1579.11577.0
Tampa, FL (TPA)1678.81676.8
Houston, TX (IAH)1179.81776.8
Orlando, FL (MCO)1479.41876.8
Denver, CO (DEN)2276.81976.5
Philadelphia, PA (PHL)2376.02076.2
Washington, DC (IAD)2077.52175.6
Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW)1978.22275.4
New York, NY (JFK)2575.02375.1
Chicago, IL (MDW)2177.22474.4
Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)2475.32574.0
New York, NY (LGA)2872.22671.3
Newark, NJ (EWR)2970.42770.2
San Francisco, CA (SFO)2772.72869.2
Chicago, IL (ORD)2673.52967.6
At all U.S. airports 78.3 76.3

NOTES: Major airports are those designated by the Office of Airline Information as having at least 1% of enplanements in the 48 contiguous states. Carriers reporting on-time data may change each year due to changes in carriers that are required to report and in carriers that report voluntarily. In 2013, the reporting carriers were AirTran Airways, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, American Eagle Airlines, Delta Airlines, Endeavor Air, ExpressJet Airlines, Frontier Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Mesa Airlines, SkyWest Airlines, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, US Airways, Virgin America. The percentage of on-time arrivals is based on the number of scheduled operations. Flights that are cancelled, diverted or arrived at the gate more than 15 minutes after the scheduled arrival are excluded from on-time arrivals. Effective January 2012, data of the merged operations of United Airlines and Continental Airlines are combined. Effective January 2012, data of the merged operations of ExpressJet Airlines and Atlantic Southeast Airlines are combined.

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Airline On-time Tables, available at https://www.bts.gov/explore-topics-and-geography/topics/airlines-and-airports/airline-time-tables as of June 2015.

Updated: Wednesday, February 14, 2018